Visa & Passport Requirements

Morocco Travel Visa & Passport Requirements

Morocco is a welcoming vacation spot nevertheless there are some things that should be carried out in making ready on your journey. Most vacationers who need to go to Morocco can achieve this with out making use of for a visa in case your journey won't exceed three months. Nevertheless, is it important that every one travellers arrive with a passport that's legitimate for not less than six months from the time you enter Morocco. Your keep as a customer is restricted to a few months, however could also be prolonged at a Moroccan police station. Visiting areas outdoors of acknowledged vacationer areas is not really useful for security causes. Journey laws are identified to vary with out discover to the general public. We advocate earlier than you journey, to test the present laws with our journey company.

Passport Required?
Visa Required?
Return Ticket Required?
British
Yes
No
Yes
Australia & New Zealand
Yes
No
Yes
Canadian
Yes
No
Yes
USA
Yes
No
Yes
Other EU
Yes
No
Yes
Japan
Yes
No
Yes
South Africa
Yes
Yes
Yes


Visas to Morocco required by all except the following :

Nationals of nations proven within the chart above for stays of as much as three months, Nationals of Andorra, Argentina, Bahrain, Brazil, Chile, Congo (Rep), Côte d'Ivoire, Guinea, Hungary, Iceland, Indonesia, Korea (Rep), Kuwait, Libya, Liechtenstein, Mali, Malta, Mexico, Monaco, Niger, Norway, Oman, Peru, Philippines, Puerto Rico, Qatar, Romania, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Singapore, Switzerland, Tunisia, Turkey, United Arab Emirates and Venezuela for stays of as much as three months. Transit passengers persevering with their journey by the identical or first connecting plane inside 24 hours supplied holding onward or return documentation and never leaving the airport.

What Morocco Travel documents will be required in order to enter Morocco ?

- Your passport have to be legitimate for six months following date of entry.
- Registration type in an instructional Program in Morocco.
- No visa required for keep as much as three months for North Individuals and Europeans.
- Tickets and Paperwork for return or onward journey.
- Vaccination: Worldwide Certificates of Vaccination for Yellow Fever required if arriving from contaminated space inside 5 days.

Please Notice: Entry visas are solely legitimate for 3 months; guests that want to keep longer ought to apply on the native police station inside fifteen days of arrival. For different visa enquiries you need to contact the Embassy.

Europe

Individuals holding passports in Denmark, Finland, Iceland, Sweden, Switzerland, United Kingdom or any nation belonging to the European Union don't want a visa to journey to Morocco in case your keep is not going to exceed ninety days. For a keep past ninety days, contact the Consulate of Morocco inside your nation to acquire a visa.

Other Morocco Travel Visa Exemptions

- Transit passengers who're touchdown in Morocco and can take a connecting flight inside 24 hours.
- Kids sixteen years outdated or youthful might journey on their mother or father’s passports however they should have pictures
included of their mother or father’s passports or entry into Morocco could also be refused.

If you need a Visa to Morocco

If your country is not found in one of the lists above, you must apply to the Moroccan Embassy or Consulate nearest you.

Arriving in Morocco

Upon arrival at the airport you should receive a stamp in your passport. Make sure that you acquire this stamp as there have been reported situations where a stamp was not placed on a traveler’s passport and consequently, it made it difficult to leave Morocco without proof of entry.

Extended Stay or Permanent Relocation to Morocco

If you're already in Morocco and wish to completely relocate, or you might be an alternate pupil, it's essential to go to the native Moroccan police station within the district you reside. There you'll be able to contact the Bureau des Etrangers, an immigration authority, and apply for a residency allow. Making use of for an prolonged visa generally is a well timed course of so what some travellers do is make a journey exterior of Morocco for one or two days earlier than their three months are up. Nonetheless, remember that in a couple of instances individuals tried this and had been denied re-entry till they contacted the closest Moroccan embassy to re-apply.

 
Plan your perfect trip with us

Contact Us

– Avenue. Ibn Batouta, Imm Eddahbi. 1er Etage, Marrakech + 212 – 524-011-718 / + 212 – 671–677–232 / + 212 – 668–384–854 © Top Morocco Travel – All rights reserved –